HIPAA Compliance

TERRA HEALTH COACHING

NOTICE OF PRIVACY PRACTICES

THIS NOTICE DESCRIBES HOW YOUR MEDICAL INFORMATION MAY BE USED AND DISCLOSED AND HOW YOU CAN GET ACCESS TO THIS INFORMATION. PLEASE REVIEW IT CAREFULLY.

This Notice of Privacy Practices is mandated by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (“HIPAA”). It describes how we may use and disclose your protected health information to carry out treatment, payment or health care operations and for other purposes that are permitted or required by law. It also describes your rights to access and control your protected health information. “Protected health information” is information about you, including demographic information, that may identify you and that relates to your past, present or future physical or mental health or condition; related health care services; or related to the past, present, or future payment for the provision of health care to you.

We are required to abide by the terms of this Notice of Privacy Practices. We may change the terms of our notice at any time. Any such new notice will be effective for all protected health information that we maintain at that time. Upon your request, you may obtain any revised Notice of Privacy Practices by calling us and requesting that a revised copy be sent to you in the mail or asking for one at the time of your next visit. You acknowledge receipt of this notice by accepting Terms & Conditions for using the Services provided by Terra Health Coaching.

  1. Uses and Disclosures of Protected Health Information

USES AND DISCLOSURES OF PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION BASED UPON YOUR WRITTEN CONSENT

Your protected health information may be used and disclosed by Terra Health Coaching, Inc. and its affiliates (collectively, “Terra Health Coaching”) and others outside Terra Health Coaching that are involved in your care and treatment for the purpose of providing health care services to you. Your protected health information may also be used and disclosed as necessary to pay health care bills and to otherwise support the operation of Terra Health Coaching.

Set forth below are examples of the types of uses and disclosures of your protected health care information that Terra Health Coaching is permitted to make. These examples are not meant to be exhaustive, but rather to describe for you the types of uses and disclosures that may be made by Terra Health Coaching,

Payment: Your protected health information may be used, as needed, to obtain payment for your health care services. For example, obtaining approval for a hospital stay may require that your relevant protected health information be disclosed to by our health plan to obtain approval for the hospital admission.

Healthcare Operations: We may use or disclose, as needed, your protected health information in order to support the normal business activities of Terra Health Coaching. Examples of these activities include, but are not limited to, quality assessment activities, employee review activities, training, licensing, and conducting or arranging for other business activities.

We also may need to share your protected health information with certain of our “business associates” or other third parties that perform various activities (e.g., billing, coordinating care, transcribing records) for Terra Health Coaching. Whenever an arrangement between Terra Health Coaching and a business associate involves the use or disclosure of your protected health information, we will have in place the legally required safeguards to protect the privacy of your health information.

USES AND DISCLOSURES OF PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION BASED UPON YOUR WRITTEN AUTHORIZATION

Other uses and disclosures of your protected health information will be made only with your written authorization, unless otherwise permitted or required by law as described below. You may revoke your authorization, at any time, in writing, except to the extent that Terra Health Coaching has taken an action in reliance on the use or disclosure indicated in the authorization.

OTHER USES AND DISCLOSURES THAT MAY BE MADE AND TO WHICH YOU MAY AGREE OR OBJECT

In the circumstances listed below, you may agree or object to the use or disclosure of the protected health information in the manner described. In the absence of agreement or objection, Terra Health Coaching may, using professional judgment, determine whether the disclosure of health information is in your best interest. If such a determination is made, only the protected health information that is relevant to your health care will be disclosed.

Others Involved in Your Healthcare: Unless you object, we may disclose to a member of your family, a relative, a close friend or any other person you identify, your protected health information that directly relates to that person’s involvement in your health care. If you are unable to agree or object to such a disclosure, we may disclose such information as necessary if we determine that it is in your best interests, based on our professional judgment. We may use or disclose protected health information to notify or assist in notifying a family member, personal representative or any other person that is responsible for your care of your location, general condition or death. Finally, we may use or disclose your protected health information to an authorized public or private entity to assist in disaster relief efforts and to coordinate uses and disclosures to family or other individuals involved in your health care.

Emergencies: In an emergency treatment situation, we may have to use or disclose your protected health information in a context in which consent for the release of information has not already been given. If this happens, Terra Health Coaching will try to obtain your consent to the release of information as soon as reasonably practicable after the delivery of the treatment. If Terra Health Coaching is required to treat you and has attempted to obtain your consent but is unable to obtain your consent, it may still use or disclose your protected health information to treat you.

OTHER PERMITTED AND REQUIRED USES AND DISCLOSURES THAT MAY BE MADE WITHOUT YOUR CONSENT, AUTHORIZATION OR OPPORTUNITY TO OBJECT

There are other circumstances in which we may have to use or disclose your protected health information, even without your consent or authorization. These situations include:

Communication Barriers: If Terra Health Coaching attempts to obtain consent from you but is unable to do so due to substantial communication barriers and Terra Health Coaching determines, using professional judgment, that you would consent to the use or disclosure under the circumstances, we may use and disclose your protected health information.

Disclosure Required By Law: We may use or disclose your protected health information to the extent that the use or disclosure is required by law. The use or disclosure will be made in compliance with the law and will be limited to the relevant requirements of the law. You will be notified, as required by law, of any such uses or disclosures.

Public Health: We may disclose your protected health information for public health activities and purposes to a public health authority that is permitted by law to collect or receive the information. The disclosure will be made for the purpose of controlling disease, injury or disability. We may also disclose your protected health information, if directed by the public health authority, to a government agency that is collaborating with the public health authority.

Communicable Diseases: We may disclose your protected health information, if authorized by law, to a person who may have been exposed to a communicable disease or may otherwise be at risk of contracting or spreading the disease or condition.

Health Oversight: We may disclose protected health information to a health oversight agency for activities authorized by law, such as audits, investigations, and inspections. Oversight agencies seeking this information include government agencies that oversee the health care system, government benefit programs, other government regulatory programs and civil rights laws.

Abuse or Neglect: We may disclose your protected health information to a government authority that is authorized by law to receive reports of child abuse or neglect. In addition, we may disclose your protected health information if we believe that you has been a victim of abuse, neglect or domestic violence to the governmental entity or agency authorized to receive such information. In this case, the disclosure will be made consistent with the requirements of applicable federal and state laws.

Food and Drug Administration: We may disclose your protected health information to a person or company required by the Food and Drug Administration to report adverse events, product defects or problems, biologic product deviations, track products; to enable product recalls; to make repairs or replacements; or to conduct post marketing surveillance, as required.

Legal or Administrative Proceedings or Investigations: We may disclose protected health information in the course of any judicial or administrative proceeding or investigation, in response to an order of a court or administrative tribunal (to the extent such disclosure is expressly authorized), in certain conditions in response to a subpoena, discovery request or other lawful process or request.

Law Enforcement: We may disclose protected health information, so long as applicable legal requirements are met, for law enforcement purposes. These law enforcement purposes include requests: (1) pursuant to legal processes or as otherwise required by law; (2) for limited information for identification and location purposes; (3) pertaining to potential victims of a crime; (4) relating to suspicion that a death has occurred as a result of criminal conduct; (5) in the event that a crime occurs at Terra Health Coaching ; or (6) relating to a medical emergency (not at Terra Health Coaching ) and it is necessary to alert law enforcement regarding a potential crime.

Coroners, Funeral Directors, and Organ Donation: We may disclose protected health information to a coroner or medical examiner for identification purposes, determining cause of death or for the coroner or medical examiner to perform other duties authorized by law. We may also disclose protected health information to a funeral director, as authorized by law, in order to permit the funeral director to carry out his/her duties. We may disclose such information in reasonable anticipation of death. protected health information may be used and disclosed for cadaveric organ, eye or tissue donation purposes.

Threat to Public Safety: Consistent with applicable federal and state laws, we may disclose your protected health information, if we believe that the use or disclosure is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to the health or safety of a person or the public. We may also disclose protected health information if it is necessary for law enforcement authorities to identify or apprehend an individual.

Research. We may use or disclose your protected health information without your consent or authorization if an Institutional Review Board or Privacy Board approves a waiver of authorization for such disclosure.

Information Not Personally Identifiable.  We may use or disclose your protected health information in ways that do not personally reveal your identity.

  1. Your Rights

Set forth below is a statement of your rights with respect to your protected health information and a brief description of how you may exercise these rights.

You have the right to inspect and copy your protected health information. This means you may inspect and obtain a copy of protected health information about you that is contained in a designated record set for as long as we maintain the protected health information. A “designated record set” contains medical and billing records and any other records that Terra Health Coaching uses regarding your care.

Under federal law, however, you may not inspect or copy the following records: psychotherapy notes; information compiled in reasonable anticipation of, or use in, a civil, criminal, or administrative action or proceeding, and protected health information that is subject to law that prohibits access to protected health information. In some circumstances, you may have a right to review a decision that denies you access to information. Please contact our Privacy Contact if you have questions about access to your health information.

You have the right to request a restriction on the use or disclosure of your protected health information. This means you may ask us not to use or disclose any part of your protected health information for the purposes of treatment, payment or healthcare operations. You may also request that any part of your protected health information not be disclosed to family members or friends who may be involved in your care or for notification purposes as described in this Notice of Privacy Practices. Your request must state the specific restriction requested and to whom you want the restriction to apply. However, Terra Health Coaching is not required to agree to a restriction that you request. If Terra Health Coaching believes it is in your best interest to permit use and disclosure of your protected health information, your protected health information will not be restricted. If Terra Health Coaching does agree to a requested restriction, we may not use or disclose your protected health information in violation of that restriction unless it is needed to provide emergency treatment for you. With this in mind, please discuss any restriction you wish to request in advance with the Privacy Contact listed below.

You have the right to request to receive confidential communications of your protected health information from Terra Health Coaching by alternative means or at an alternative location. We will accommodate reasonable requests. We also may condition this accommodation by asking you for information as to how payment will be handled or specification of an alternative address or other method of contact. We will not request an explanation from you as to the basis for the request. Please make such requests in writing to our Privacy Officer.

You may have the right to have Terra Health Coaching amend your protected health information. This means you may request an amendment of protected health information about you in a designated record set for as long as we maintain this information. In certain cases, we may deny your request for an amendment. If we deny your request for amendment, you have the right to file a statement of disagreement with us and we may prepare a rebuttal to your statement and will provide you with a copy of any such rebuttal. Please contact our Privacy Contact below if you have questions about amending your medical record.

You have the right to receive an accounting of certain disclosures we have made, if any, of your protected health information. This right does not apply to all disclosures; in particular, it does not apply to disclosures for purposes necessary to carry out treatment, payment or healthcare operations as described in this Notice of Privacy Practices. It excludes disclosures we may have made to you, you, for a facility directory, to family members or friends involved in your care, or for notification purposes. The right to receive this information is subject to additional exceptions, restrictions and limitations. We also are required to notify you following a breach of your health information, if that information is unsecured.

  1. Electronic Communications

You may always contact us at support@Terra Health Coaching.com and choose to communicate with us electronically. However, we warn you that we can make no guarantee that the email will be or will remain encrypted during the data transfer, and that there may be some level of risk that the information in the email could be read by a third party. By communicating with us via email, and, especially by making a request(s) to receive your information via unencrypted email, you acknowledge that you are aware that email is not a secure method of communication, and that you agree to the risks.

  1. Complaints

You may complain to us or to the Secretary of Health and Human Services if you believe your privacy rights have been violated by us. You may file a complaint with us by notifying our Privacy Contact of your complaint. We will not retaliate against you or you for the filing of such a complaint.

You may reach our Privacy Officer at Terra Health Coaching, Inc., 547 Main Street, Suite B, Bethlehem, Pennsylvania 18018 (Attention: Privacy Officer) or contact us at support@Terra Health Coaching.com, and we can provide further information about this Notice and the policies and procedures set forth herein.

 

Last Updated: July 11, 2019

  • BETH WEGLARZ

    Beth is aNational Board CertifiedHealth and Wellness Coach,an advanced practice nurse with deep experience in treatment and education related to Pediatric Nutrition. She is a NBCHWC, Exercise Fitness Specialist and a Lifestyle Medicine advocate for all things physical and mental health. Beth resides in Long Island, NY and remains dedicated to creating programs to promote human health and well being through many different avenues and has joined Terra to bring that dedication to our members.

  • CARRIE SHAPIRO

    Carrie is a Health Coach certified through Duke Integrative Medicine. Also obtaining certifications as a Yoga Teacher and a Nutrition Coach, while running her own digital marketing business, she incorporates the learnings from each of these areas in a holistic, mindful, and practical coaching approach. She loves to travel and connect with humans from all over and is excited to bring her behavior change skills and energy to a greater community.

  • CECILIA LAPOLLI

    Cecilia is a certified Integrative Wellness Coach that is passionate about helping folks achieve radiant health. She believes in the power of lifestyle medicine and plant-based nutrition as the base of success. Cecilia studied Public Health in her undergrad, she completed eCornell’s Plant-Based Nutrition Course, and graduated from the Health Coach Institute. She is now living on the island of Mallorca, Spain completing her MBA.

  • CHELLE BALTZOR

    Chelle is a Southwest Institute of Healing Arts trained Holistic Health & Wellness Coach and Whole Foods Culinary Specialist. As a lifelong health enthusiast, it was a natural step for her to become a trained Coach. She believes you are the expert in your life.Through her skillsets, she works with people at risk for type 2 diabetes and guides women who are transitioning into midlife to create sustainable lifestyle changes.Chelle is currently enrolled in the Diabetes Prevention Program and studying for the NBC-HWC Certification.

  • CHERYL MARSHALL

    Cheryl is a Certified Health Coach and Food for Life Instructor, who's been employing the principles of a plant-based diet for over 20 years, including raising her four children on a plant-based diet. She's the founder of VegUcan Health & Wellness LLC, an organization designed to encourage healthy habits and lasting lifestyle changes for individuals. She knows how the power of food over health and well-being, and thrives in knowing that she can make a difference and empower progressive change in others, while simultaneously embarking on a personal journey of self-improvement and empowerment!

  • DAWN WOODS

    Dr. Dawn Woods is aNational Board CertifiedHealth and Wellness Coach, apharmacist, a board certified lifestyle medicine professional, a certified health and nutrition life coach, and a certified vegan health coach. Motivated by the desire to have enough energy for her two young children, she changed her entire lifestyle and lost 40lbs. Implementing appropriate protocols of lifestyle medicine to prevent, treat, and reverse chronic diseases, especially diabetes, and weight loss therapy are activities that drive and inspire her.

  • DIANE HODGE

    Diane is a Registered Dietitian who loves helping people learn how their lifestyle can impact their health and quality of life, to empower people to make healthy choices. She has helped clients with a wide range of nutritional needs for over 30 years. She has Board Certifications in Diabetes/Renal Nutrition and is a Certified Lactation Consultant.   She believes that healthy living should be doable, accessible and affordable for everyone!

  • JAMIE TOWNS

    Jamie has been a National Board Certified Health and Wellness Coach since 2018. She lives in Arizona with her husband and their two kids (4 and 2 years old). She loves to read and create art with her kids. Lastly, you can expect Jamie to meet you with curiosity, empathy and humor. "Welcome to coaching, I’m really excited to be on this healthy living adventure with you!"

  • JANET PEARSON

    I’m Janet Pearson and I love to cook! My passion is teaching others how to use real, whole foods to nourish and transform. It starts with daily lifestyle choices and learning what to put on our plates. I have studied with culinary experts, lifestyle professionals, researched data, and have read most plant based cookbooks written. I use recipes as guides to create delicious meals that are economical, nutritious, satisfying, and easy to prepare. Let’s create dishes that you enjoy so you can have the health you deserve for years to come!

  • JANINE GILARDE

    Janine Gilardeis a Registered Nurse, National Board Certified Health and Wellness Coach, Lifestyle Medicine Coach and Culinary Nutrition Coach. Janine’s mission is to motivate her clients to achieve healthier, sustainable, lifestyle habits. Whether you want to manage your stress, weight, or chronic conditions, or you want to learn how to prep quick and nutritious meals, Janine can help you create your own path to well-being so that you can be healthy, with more energy, better focus and a sense of calm.

  • KATHLEEN BELONGA

    Kathleen is Lifestyle Medicine Certified Health Coach with certifications in functional nutrition, yoga, mindfulness, Ayurveda, and a Masters in education and leadership. She works closely with midlife women who are ready to embody a healthier lifestyle. Kathleen has a passion for good food and believes food should be our first source of healthcare. She specializes in helping clients transition to a whole food plant-based diet, develop healthy ways to manage stress, move the body, and create sustainable lifestyle routines.

  • Katie McCorry

    Katie is an Integrative Health Coach certified by Duke with a BSc in psychology who partners with her clients to help them tackle the obstacles holding them back from realizing their best health. Whether dealing with the difficulties of natural life transitions or trying to lessen the impact of chronic illness, Katie meets her clients where they are at supporting their journey to improved health. Katie is also a breath coach and enjoys helping her clients use the power of their breath to help ease stress and encourage mindfulness.

  • LAILA MORCOS ZISSIS

    Laila Morcos Zissis inspires change focusing on WHOLE soul living through strategic planning, mind organization, and connecting to inner wisdom. She is an intuitive and an ICF Professional Certified Coach, National Board-Certified Health, & Wellness Coach, and a Certified MentorCoach who brings evidence-based techniques and visionary solutions to help others move into higher levels of living. She has a passion for helping people remove the blocks hampering their wellbeing to live a joyfully energetic life.

  • LARA VALERIO

    Lara is a registered dietitian with Degrees in biology, nutrition, and a Masters in nutritional science. Her passion for nutrition stemmed from working at a hospital and observing the crucial role of nutrition in recovery from infections, illnesses and wounds. She knows the effects of trauma and chronic disease and is dedicated to help treat and prevent patients towards a functional, healthy and longer life using a strong nutritional platform.

  • LAUREN BOCK

    Lauren has been a PA since 2007 with experience in Internal Medicine/Primary Care and Preventive Cardiology. She brings great passion and a wealth of knowledge to the Lifestyle and Wellness community. She loves helping her clients achieve optimal emotional and physical health, preventing and even reversing diseases such as hypertension, obesity, high cholesterol and diabetes.  

  • LILLIAN SIMON

    Lillian has been helping others with their mental health since 1995. As a Bengali-American and abuse survivor, she has learned to manage her mental health. She is a registered nurse and certified health coach who partners with clients to manage their mental health and lifestyle diseases. Clients appreciate her calm demeanor and reflective listening skills. In her free time, she writes for her Christian mental health ministry, Balm From Gilead.

  • LINDA ROBERTS

    Inspired to help others after experiencing her own massive weight loss and health transformation, Linda became a National Board-Certified Health & Wellness Coach. Trained in Lifestyle Medicine, Emotional Eating and Culinary Habits, she helps clients end the vicious cycle of emotional eating, implement healthy mindset, behavioral and lifestyle modifications that address the root of the problem, restores health, well-being and quality-of-life.She is an empathetic, compassionate coach and believes in her client’s ability to reclaim their life!

  • Lydia Johnson

    Lydia Johnson is a Board-Certified dermatologist for more than 20 years.  In 2020, she embarked upon a passionate journey to utilize her medical knowledge and experience to create a more widespread impact on our health as a Board-certified Lifestyle Medicine physician and certified health coach. Lydia is committed to maintenance of health, total well-being, and disease prevention, empowering others to enjoy lives of optimal well-being through lifestyle behaviors that are accessible to all. 

  • MARGARET PEACOCK 

    Margaret is a Duke University certified integrative health coach and ADCES certified diabetes prevention and care lifestyle coach who partners with clients to look at their lives as a whole, set achievable action steps, establish accountability, and ultimately lead them to their best health. As a meditation instructor, she works to target stress reduction and lower levels of cortisol. She looks forward to partnering with you on your health journey.

  • MARIA CONLEY

    Maria discovered a passion for disease prevention early on in her career as a registered dietitian. Over the last 16 years she has helped thousands of people with chronic disease meet their wellness goals by promoting food as medicine. Many find the whole food, plant-based message she promotes to be grounding in a world filled with much confusion about healthy eating. Maria enjoys partnering with her clients, helping them achieve their goals with her supportive and empowering coaching style.

  • MARIAN BLUM

    Marian is a National Board Certified Health and Wellness Coach, and has been an acupuncturist in private practice for over 20 years. Her passion for lifestyle medicine grew out of a desire to empower her clients to reclaim their health and well being. Since 2012, Marian has earned coaching certifications from Wellcoaches, Wellstart Health, American College of Lifestyle Medicine and a plant-based nutrition certification from eCornell. Marian’s mission is to guide her clients to grow lifestyle habits they love--habits that provide a solid foundation for their thriving.

  • MIA BOGATU

    Mia is a NBHWC Health Coach and an ACE Fitness GFI fromHouston, TX! For the last 6 years, she has been working in the health and fitness industry, and as a Health Coach. Mia has assisted more than 500 people to build a healthier lifestyle. Her coaching style is focused and goal-oriented and she uses motivational interviewing techniques. As your Coach, Mia aims to help you achieve your ULTIMATE GOAL by setting small actionable goals, and she will help you overcome the obstacles that arise.

  • MICHELE LOESCH

    Michele Loesch is a certified Integrative Nutrition Health Coach and Board Certified with the National Board of Health and Wellness Coaches. She has a passion for educating, inspiring, and empowering clients to get well and stay well. Michele embraces living a healthy lifestyle, by choosing whole unbroken foods, movement, and incorporating mindfulness and stress reduction techniques into her life.

  • PATRICK PARKINSON

    Patrick is a Health Coach who is passionate about connecting client values to healthy behaviors. Patrick spent the bulk of his career in the medical device industry where he came to recognize the shortfalls of treating symptoms over addressing the true cause of disease. This experience along with his success managing his own chronic vestibular condition through lifestyle deeply motivate Patrick to share the power of Lifestyle Medicine with others. Patrick is certified in Plant-Based Nutrition through eCornell.

  • RICHARD ALVA

    Richard is a multiracial global citizen who studied psychology, social work, medicine, plant-
    based nutrition, diet & lifestyle intervention, organizational leadership, & Spanish/English medical interpreting. He has worked with thousands of individuals utilizing Lifestyle Medicine in a variety of settings since the year 2000. His experiences don’t authorize him to talk down to
    anyone – instead, he’s learned that all individuals are of infinite value & that health is a precious & fragile gift to be nurtured & protected.

  • REEM HALWANI

    Reem is a preventive health care provider who helps her clients transform their lifestyle to a standard that fits their vision and values.  Supporting her clients in addressing the root cause of the chronic illnesses, identifying and achieving their personal goals through lifestyle modification and coping with the issues that are causing them distress, anxiety, physical pain and unhappiness is her specialty.

  • SARA CUNNINGHAM

    Sara enjoys coaching adults who feel frustrated or ‘stuck’ with work/life stress getting in the way of exercise, eating healthy, losing & maintaining weight. She is a Certified Health and Well-being Coach, Exercise Physiologist and Lifestyle Medicine Coach with over 15 years of experience. Sara is passionate about partnering with clients to create goals around their physical, mental, emotional and spiritual health to make positive lifestyle changes, prevent diabetes and better manage their chronic health conditions so they can live healthier lives.

  • SHRUTI HEGDE

    Shruti's name means to "hear" and she is eagerly waiting to listen and be a resource for you to achieve the health goals you have been pursuing (physically, mentally, socially, and spiritually), by way of a more plant based nutrition strategy and simple Lifestyle changes. Shruti made the change herself in 2011 and it's been an amazing journey bringing abundant health and happiness into her life. She is happy she can be that person who can walk with you in your new journey and help you to make the right decisions to lead your life in a very holistic way!

  • STEPHANIE ROSS

    Stephanie is a National Board-Certified Health and Wellness Coach and a Certified Health Education Specialist, and she holds a master's degree in Health Education. Stephanie is passionate about helping people to reverse heart disease risk factors through lifestyle change. She works with physicians and businesses to provide integrative health coaching and small group lifestyle medicine classes.While pills and procedures have their place, Stephanie wants to help you reduce your reliance on them where possible. Through unconditional support and sustainable change, she can help you experience true health and a fuller sense of wellness.

  • TAMI MAIER

    Tami is a National Board Certified Health & Wellness Coach and has a graduate degree in the biomedical sciences. She supports others using her perspective gained in former professional roles as a biomedical scientist and a workplace health and safety officer as well as through her personal proactive management of the chronic condition epilepsy. Tami enjoys soccer, gardening, and hiking in nature. She is passionate about physical fitness, balanced nutrition, brain health, and healthy aging.

  • Terri Siggins

    Terri is a National Board-Certified Health and Wellness Coach, yoga instructor, and nutrition educator. She holds an M.S. in nutrition as well as a M.Ed. and Ph.D. in education. She believes taking care of your own health is one of the most important gifts you can give to yourself and those around you. She enjoys working alongside clients helping them to implement sustainable lifestyle changes that bring them a more fulfilling and healthy life.

  • THERESA DAVIS

    Theresa is a National Board-Certified Health & Wellness Coach. In remission from late stage Lyme disease, Theresa possesses valuable insight into the many challenges one encounters in healing their chronic and autoimmune conditions. Her coaching is rooted in the principles of lifestyle medicine, where you will learn to take control of your well-being and be your own advocate for health.

  • VINCE TUCKER

    Vince is a Mayo Clinic trained health and wellness coach and a Lifestyle Medicine coach. Vince contracts with multiple businesses and nonprofit organizations in providing both oral and written education on the benefits of plant-based living. Vince utilizes positive psychology and a strength-based focus to empower patients to be their best selves. Vince is studying for the October National Board for Health & Wellness Coaches exam.

  • ZAYNUB ELSHAMY

    I am a Whole Food Plant Based Lifestyle Practitioner. My passion is to see every person living their optimal life, free from chronic disease, overuse of medications and underestimation of their bodies natural healing ability. My approach is simple--I emphasize proper nutrition, sleep and a bit of daily activity. I focus on individualized goals, preferences and habit change to form a plan which will help my client lead to the outcome they are searching for.

  • name

    bio