HIPAA Compliance

TERRA HEALTH COACHING

NOTICE OF PRIVACY PRACTICES

THIS NOTICE DESCRIBES HOW YOUR MEDICAL INFORMATION MAY BE USED AND DISCLOSED AND HOW YOU CAN GET ACCESS TO THIS INFORMATION. PLEASE REVIEW IT CAREFULLY.

This Notice of Privacy Practices is mandated by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (“HIPAA”). It describes how we may use and disclose your protected health information to carry out treatment, payment or health care operations and for other purposes that are permitted or required by law. It also describes your rights to access and control your protected health information. “Protected health information” is information about you, including demographic information, that may identify you and that relates to your past, present or future physical or mental health or condition; related health care services; or related to the past, present, or future payment for the provision of health care to you.

We are required to abide by the terms of this Notice of Privacy Practices. We may change the terms of our notice at any time. Any such new notice will be effective for all protected health information that we maintain at that time. Upon your request, you may obtain any revised Notice of Privacy Practices by calling us and requesting that a revised copy be sent to you in the mail or asking for one at the time of your next visit. You acknowledge receipt of this notice by accepting Terms & Conditions for using the Services provided by Terra Health Coaching.

  1. Uses and Disclosures of Protected Health Information

USES AND DISCLOSURES OF PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION BASED UPON YOUR WRITTEN CONSENT

Your protected health information may be used and disclosed by Terra Health Coaching, Inc. and its affiliates (collectively, “Terra Health Coaching”) and others outside Terra Health Coaching that are involved in your care and treatment for the purpose of providing health care services to you. Your protected health information may also be used and disclosed as necessary to pay health care bills and to otherwise support the operation of Terra Health Coaching.

Set forth below are examples of the types of uses and disclosures of your protected health care information that Terra Health Coaching is permitted to make. These examples are not meant to be exhaustive, but rather to describe for you the types of uses and disclosures that may be made by Terra Health Coaching,

Payment: Your protected health information may be used, as needed, to obtain payment for your health care services. For example, obtaining approval for a hospital stay may require that your relevant protected health information be disclosed to by our health plan to obtain approval for the hospital admission.

Healthcare Operations: We may use or disclose, as needed, your protected health information in order to support the normal business activities of Terra Health Coaching. Examples of these activities include, but are not limited to, quality assessment activities, employee review activities, training, licensing, and conducting or arranging for other business activities.

We also may need to share your protected health information with certain of our “business associates” or other third parties that perform various activities (e.g., billing, coordinating care, transcribing records) for Terra Health Coaching. Whenever an arrangement between Terra Health Coaching and a business associate involves the use or disclosure of your protected health information, we will have in place the legally required safeguards to protect the privacy of your health information.

USES AND DISCLOSURES OF PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION BASED UPON YOUR WRITTEN AUTHORIZATION

Other uses and disclosures of your protected health information will be made only with your written authorization, unless otherwise permitted or required by law as described below. You may revoke your authorization, at any time, in writing, except to the extent that Terra Health Coaching has taken an action in reliance on the use or disclosure indicated in the authorization.

OTHER USES AND DISCLOSURES THAT MAY BE MADE AND TO WHICH YOU MAY AGREE OR OBJECT

In the circumstances listed below, you may agree or object to the use or disclosure of the protected health information in the manner described. In the absence of agreement or objection, Terra Health Coaching may, using professional judgment, determine whether the disclosure of health information is in your best interest. If such a determination is made, only the protected health information that is relevant to your health care will be disclosed.

Others Involved in Your Healthcare: Unless you object, we may disclose to a member of your family, a relative, a close friend or any other person you identify, your protected health information that directly relates to that person’s involvement in your health care. If you are unable to agree or object to such a disclosure, we may disclose such information as necessary if we determine that it is in your best interests, based on our professional judgment. We may use or disclose protected health information to notify or assist in notifying a family member, personal representative or any other person that is responsible for your care of your location, general condition or death. Finally, we may use or disclose your protected health information to an authorized public or private entity to assist in disaster relief efforts and to coordinate uses and disclosures to family or other individuals involved in your health care.

Emergencies: In an emergency treatment situation, we may have to use or disclose your protected health information in a context in which consent for the release of information has not already been given. If this happens, Terra Health Coaching will try to obtain your consent to the release of information as soon as reasonably practicable after the delivery of the treatment. If Terra Health Coaching is required to treat you and has attempted to obtain your consent but is unable to obtain your consent, it may still use or disclose your protected health information to treat you.

OTHER PERMITTED AND REQUIRED USES AND DISCLOSURES THAT MAY BE MADE WITHOUT YOUR CONSENT, AUTHORIZATION OR OPPORTUNITY TO OBJECT

There are other circumstances in which we may have to use or disclose your protected health information, even without your consent or authorization. These situations include:

Communication Barriers: If Terra Health Coaching attempts to obtain consent from you but is unable to do so due to substantial communication barriers and Terra Health Coaching determines, using professional judgment, that you would consent to the use or disclosure under the circumstances, we may use and disclose your protected health information.

Disclosure Required By Law: We may use or disclose your protected health information to the extent that the use or disclosure is required by law. The use or disclosure will be made in compliance with the law and will be limited to the relevant requirements of the law. You will be notified, as required by law, of any such uses or disclosures.

Public Health: We may disclose your protected health information for public health activities and purposes to a public health authority that is permitted by law to collect or receive the information. The disclosure will be made for the purpose of controlling disease, injury or disability. We may also disclose your protected health information, if directed by the public health authority, to a government agency that is collaborating with the public health authority.

Communicable Diseases: We may disclose your protected health information, if authorized by law, to a person who may have been exposed to a communicable disease or may otherwise be at risk of contracting or spreading the disease or condition.

Health Oversight: We may disclose protected health information to a health oversight agency for activities authorized by law, such as audits, investigations, and inspections. Oversight agencies seeking this information include government agencies that oversee the health care system, government benefit programs, other government regulatory programs and civil rights laws.

Abuse or Neglect: We may disclose your protected health information to a government authority that is authorized by law to receive reports of child abuse or neglect. In addition, we may disclose your protected health information if we believe that you has been a victim of abuse, neglect or domestic violence to the governmental entity or agency authorized to receive such information. In this case, the disclosure will be made consistent with the requirements of applicable federal and state laws.

Food and Drug Administration: We may disclose your protected health information to a person or company required by the Food and Drug Administration to report adverse events, product defects or problems, biologic product deviations, track products; to enable product recalls; to make repairs or replacements; or to conduct post marketing surveillance, as required.

Legal or Administrative Proceedings or Investigations: We may disclose protected health information in the course of any judicial or administrative proceeding or investigation, in response to an order of a court or administrative tribunal (to the extent such disclosure is expressly authorized), in certain conditions in response to a subpoena, discovery request or other lawful process or request.

Law Enforcement: We may disclose protected health information, so long as applicable legal requirements are met, for law enforcement purposes. These law enforcement purposes include requests: (1) pursuant to legal processes or as otherwise required by law; (2) for limited information for identification and location purposes; (3) pertaining to potential victims of a crime; (4) relating to suspicion that a death has occurred as a result of criminal conduct; (5) in the event that a crime occurs at Terra Health Coaching ; or (6) relating to a medical emergency (not at Terra Health Coaching ) and it is necessary to alert law enforcement regarding a potential crime.

Coroners, Funeral Directors, and Organ Donation: We may disclose protected health information to a coroner or medical examiner for identification purposes, determining cause of death or for the coroner or medical examiner to perform other duties authorized by law. We may also disclose protected health information to a funeral director, as authorized by law, in order to permit the funeral director to carry out his/her duties. We may disclose such information in reasonable anticipation of death. protected health information may be used and disclosed for cadaveric organ, eye or tissue donation purposes.

Threat to Public Safety: Consistent with applicable federal and state laws, we may disclose your protected health information, if we believe that the use or disclosure is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to the health or safety of a person or the public. We may also disclose protected health information if it is necessary for law enforcement authorities to identify or apprehend an individual.

Research. We may use or disclose your protected health information without your consent or authorization if an Institutional Review Board or Privacy Board approves a waiver of authorization for such disclosure.

Information Not Personally Identifiable.  We may use or disclose your protected health information in ways that do not personally reveal your identity.

  1. Your Rights

Set forth below is a statement of your rights with respect to your protected health information and a brief description of how you may exercise these rights.

You have the right to inspect and copy your protected health information. This means you may inspect and obtain a copy of protected health information about you that is contained in a designated record set for as long as we maintain the protected health information. A “designated record set” contains medical and billing records and any other records that Terra Health Coaching uses regarding your care.

Under federal law, however, you may not inspect or copy the following records: psychotherapy notes; information compiled in reasonable anticipation of, or use in, a civil, criminal, or administrative action or proceeding, and protected health information that is subject to law that prohibits access to protected health information. In some circumstances, you may have a right to review a decision that denies you access to information. Please contact our Privacy Contact if you have questions about access to your health information.

You have the right to request a restriction on the use or disclosure of your protected health information. This means you may ask us not to use or disclose any part of your protected health information for the purposes of treatment, payment or healthcare operations. You may also request that any part of your protected health information not be disclosed to family members or friends who may be involved in your care or for notification purposes as described in this Notice of Privacy Practices. Your request must state the specific restriction requested and to whom you want the restriction to apply. However, Terra Health Coaching is not required to agree to a restriction that you request. If Terra Health Coaching believes it is in your best interest to permit use and disclosure of your protected health information, your protected health information will not be restricted. If Terra Health Coaching does agree to a requested restriction, we may not use or disclose your protected health information in violation of that restriction unless it is needed to provide emergency treatment for you. With this in mind, please discuss any restriction you wish to request in advance with the Privacy Contact listed below.

You have the right to request to receive confidential communications of your protected health information from Terra Health Coaching by alternative means or at an alternative location. We will accommodate reasonable requests. We also may condition this accommodation by asking you for information as to how payment will be handled or specification of an alternative address or other method of contact. We will not request an explanation from you as to the basis for the request. Please make such requests in writing to our Privacy Officer.

You may have the right to have Terra Health Coaching amend your protected health information. This means you may request an amendment of protected health information about you in a designated record set for as long as we maintain this information. In certain cases, we may deny your request for an amendment. If we deny your request for amendment, you have the right to file a statement of disagreement with us and we may prepare a rebuttal to your statement and will provide you with a copy of any such rebuttal. Please contact our Privacy Contact below if you have questions about amending your medical record.

You have the right to receive an accounting of certain disclosures we have made, if any, of your protected health information. This right does not apply to all disclosures; in particular, it does not apply to disclosures for purposes necessary to carry out treatment, payment or healthcare operations as described in this Notice of Privacy Practices. It excludes disclosures we may have made to you, you, for a facility directory, to family members or friends involved in your care, or for notification purposes. The right to receive this information is subject to additional exceptions, restrictions and limitations. We also are required to notify you following a breach of your health information, if that information is unsecured.

  1. Electronic Communications

You may always contact us at support@Terra Health Coaching.com and choose to communicate with us electronically. However, we warn you that we can make no guarantee that the email will be or will remain encrypted during the data transfer, and that there may be some level of risk that the information in the email could be read by a third party. By communicating with us via email, and, especially by making a request(s) to receive your information via unencrypted email, you acknowledge that you are aware that email is not a secure method of communication, and that you agree to the risks.

  1. Complaints

You may complain to us or to the Secretary of Health and Human Services if you believe your privacy rights have been violated by us. You may file a complaint with us by notifying our Privacy Contact of your complaint. We will not retaliate against you or you for the filing of such a complaint.

You may reach our Privacy Officer at Terra Health Coaching, Inc., 547 Main Street, Suite B, Bethlehem, Pennsylvania 18018 (Attention: Privacy Officer) or contact us at support@Terra Health Coaching.com, and we can provide further information about this Notice and the policies and procedures set forth herein.

 

Last Updated: July 11, 2019

  • CARRIE SHAPIRO

    Carrie is a National Board Certified Health & Wellness Coach, trained at Duke Integrative Medicine. She is also a Certified Yoga Teacher (CYT) through Yoga Alliance, and obtaining certifications in Lifestyle Medicine from ACLM, and Mindfulness-Based Stress Reduction. Living in Sacramento, CA, but with a passion for travel and human connection, Carrie integrates the teachings from each modality to provide a holistic
    and practical coaching approach to clients from all over the world.

  • CECILIA LAPOLLI

    Cecilia is a certified Health & Wellness Coach trained at the Health Coach Institute. She works with a focus on mental health, stress/anxiety management, and whole food nutrition. Cecilia offers coaching in Portuguese, Spanish and English with a compassion-based approach to lifestyle medicine. Cecilia studied Health Science Education (Public Health) and Whole Food Plant Based Nutrition. She is now living on the island of Mallorca, Spain completing her MBA.

  • CHELLE BALTZOR

    Chelle is a National Board-Certified Health and Wellness Coach, Holistic Nutrition, and Whole Foods Culinary Specialist, and a trained Diabetes Prevention Lifestyle Coach. Using evidence-based principles and Lifestyle Medicine Chelle supports women seeking holistic solutions while walking through mid-life and searching for lifestyle improvement, nutrition, and health. Her specialty areas are women’s health issues, peri-menopause, pre, and T2 diabetes, stress management, sleep, nutrition, and mindfulness.

  • CHERYL MARSHALL

    Cheryl Marshall is a Master Certified, passionate, reliable health coach and food for life instructor, who’s been employing the principles of a plant-based diet for over 20 years. She works with African American Women looking to prevent and overcome heart related risk factors by bringing awareness about the importance of heart health. Making a lifestyle change towards understanding the connection between lifelong healthy eating habits, exercise, and stress management for disease prevention is rewarding. If you are ready to take the first steps toward enhancing or changing your lifestyle let’s connect and find a health approach that’s right for you. 

  • DIANE HODGE

    Diane is a Registered Dietitian who loves helping people learn how their lifestyle can impact their health and quality of life, to empower people to make healthy choices. She has helped clients with a wide range of nutritional needs for over 30 years. She has Board Certifications in Diabetes/Renal Nutrition and is a Certified Lactation Consultant.   She believes that healthy living should be doable, accessible and affordable for everyone!

  • JADE WILLIAMS

    Jade Williams, RN is a National Board-Certified Health and Wellness Coach. She is trained as a Lifestyle Medicine Coach through the American College of Lifestyle Medicine, an Integrative Nutrition Health Coach through the Institute for Integrative Nutrition, and a Lifestyle Coach for the CDC’s National Diabetes Prevention Program. Jade has served as a coach, mentor, and facilitator with the Whole Health Institute and the Vanderbilt University Health Coach Certification program.

  • JAMES ROSE

    James is a National Board-Certified Health and Wellness Coach (NBC-HWC) with an undergraduate degree in integrative healthcare, a minor in nutrition, and an emphasis in men’s health. His approach to coaching is informed by evidence-based lifestyle medicine principles and positive psychology. James seeks to walk-the-walk and is uses his experiences as foundational in his understanding of behavior change. His mission is to provide a supportive space openly, warmly, and honestly for men of all ages and stages to thrive.

  • JAMIE TOWNS

    Jamie has been a National Board Certified Health and Wellness Coach since 2018. She lives in Arizona with her husband and their two kids (4 and 2 years old). She loves to read and create art with her kids. Lastly, you can expect Jamie to meet you with curiosity, empathy and humor. "Welcome to coaching, I’m really excited to be on this healthy living adventure with you!"

  • JANET PEARSON

    I’m Janet Pearson and I love to cook! My passion is teaching others how to use real, whole foods to nourish and transform. It starts with daily lifestyle choices and learning what to put on our plates. I have studied with culinary experts, lifestyle professionals, researched data, and have read most plant based cookbooks written. I use recipes as guides to create delicious meals that are economical, nutritious, satisfying, and easy to prepare. Let’s create dishes that you enjoy so you can have the health you deserve for years to come!

  • KATIE MCCORRY

    Katie is a National Board Certified Health and Wellness Coach, pursuing her MSc in Health Psychology who partners with her clients to help them tackle the obstacles holding them back from realizing their best health. Whether dealing with the difficulties of natural life transitions or trying to lessen the impact of chronic illness, Katie meets her clients where they are at supporting their journey to improved health. Katie is also a breath coach and enjoys helping her clients use the power of their breath to help ease stress and encourage mindfulness.

  • LAILA MORCOS ZISSIS

    Laila Morcos Zissis inspires change focusing on WHOLE soul living through strategic planning, mind organization, and connecting to inner wisdom. She is an intuitive and an ICF Professional Certified Coach, National Board-Certified Health, & Wellness Coach, and a Certified MentorCoach who brings evidence-based techniques and visionary solutions to help others move into higher levels of living. She has a passion for helping people remove the blocks hampering their wellbeing to live a joyfully energetic life.

  • LARA VALERIO

    Lara is a registered dietitian with Degrees in biology, nutrition, and a Masters in nutritional science. Her passion for nutrition stemmed from working at a hospital and observing the crucial role of nutrition in recovery from infections, illnesses and wounds. She knows the effects of trauma and chronic disease and is dedicated to help treat and prevent patients towards a functional, healthy and longer life using a strong nutritional platform.

  • LAUREN BOCK

    Lauren has been a PA since 2007 with experience in Internal Medicine/Primary Care and Preventive Cardiology. She brings great passion and a wealth of knowledge to the Lifestyle and Wellness community. She loves helping her clients achieve optimal emotional and physical health, preventing and even reversing diseases such as hypertension, obesity, high cholesterol and diabetes.  

  • LILLIAN SIMON

    Lillian is an RN and a Board-Certified Health and Wellness Coach. She has helped clients deal with various conditions, including diabetes, hypertension, obesity, chronic pain, stress, anxiety, and burnout. Using motivational interview techniques, she partners with her clients to assist them in shifting their mindset by meeting them where they are, calming their inner critic, and assisting them to see the possibilities of reaching their goals.

  • LINDA ROBERTS

    Inspired to help others after experiencing her own massive weight loss and health transformation, Linda became a National Board-Certified Health & Wellness Coach. Trained in Lifestyle Medicine, Emotional Eating and Culinary Habits, she helps clients end the vicious cycle of emotional eating, implement healthy mindset, behavioral and lifestyle modifications that address the root of the problem, restores health, well-being and quality-of-life.She is an empathetic, compassionate coach and believes in her client’s ability to reclaim their life!

  • LYDIA JOHNSON

    Lydia Johnson is a Board-Certified dermatologist for more than 20 years.  In 2020, she embarked upon a passionate journey to utilize her medical knowledge and experience to create a more widespread impact on our health as a Board-certified Lifestyle Medicine physician and certified health coach. Lydia is committed to maintenance of health, total well-being, and disease prevention, empowering others to enjoy lives of optimal well-being through lifestyle behaviors that are accessible to all. 

  • MARGARET PEACOCK 

    Margaret is a Duke University certified integrative health coach and ADCES certified diabetes prevention and care lifestyle coach who partners with clients to look at their lives as a whole, set achievable action steps, establish accountability, and ultimately lead them to their best health. As a meditation instructor, she works to target stress reduction and lower levels of cortisol. She looks forward to partnering with you on your health journey.

  • MARIA CONLEY

    Maria discovered a passion for disease prevention early on in her career as a registered dietitian. Over the last 16 years she has helped thousands of people with chronic disease meet their wellness goals by promoting food as medicine. Many find the whole food, plant-based message she promotes to be grounding in a world filled with much confusion about healthy eating. Maria enjoys partnering with her clients, helping them achieve their goals with her supportive and empowering coaching style.

  • MARIAN BLUM

    Marian is a National Board Certified Health and Wellness Coach, and has been an acupuncturist in private practice for over 20 years. Her passion for lifestyle medicine grew out of a desire to empower her clients to reclaim their health and well being. Since 2012, Marian has earned coaching certifications from Wellcoaches, Wellstart Health, American College of Lifestyle Medicine and a plant-based nutrition certification from eCornell. Marian’s mission is to guide her clients to grow lifestyle habits they love--habits that provide a solid foundation for their thriving.

  • MIA BOGATU

    Mia is a NBHWC Health Coach and an ACE Fitness GFI fromHouston, TX! For the last 6 years, she has been working in the health and fitness industry, and as a Health Coach. Mia has assisted more than 500 people to build a healthier lifestyle. Her coaching style is focused and goal-oriented and she uses motivational interviewing techniques. As your Coach, Mia aims to help you achieve your ULTIMATE GOAL by setting small actionable goals, and she will help you overcome the obstacles that arise.

  • MICHELE LOESCH

    Michele Loesch is a certified Applied Functional Medicine Coach and National Board Certified Health and Wellness Coach. She has a passion for educating, inspiring, and empowering clients to get well and stay well. Michele works with clients to uncover imbalances in the body that may be leading to disease and illness. Michele embraces living a healthy lifestyle, by choosing whole unbroken foods, movement, and
    incorporating mindfulness and stress reduction techniques into her life. She believes everyone deserves the opportunity to learn how to mitigate disease and live a vibrant life.

  • PRISCILLA MARBELL

    Priscilla Marbell is a medical doctor and a National Board Certified Health and Wellness Coach. Having started her career in Medicine in her
    home country Ghana, she transitioned to public health in the US. She specializes in corporate wellness, chronic disease self-management, Type 2 Diabetes prevention, weight loss and lifestyle medicine. Priscilla is a passionate health advocate and strongly believes that “health is wealth.” It is her mission to empower all clients to make sustainable, healthy lifestyle changes.

  • RAJITHA BOMMAKANTI

    Rajitha Bommakanti, RN, BSN, NBC-HWC, CCM, FCN, and culinary coach has been practicing nursing for over 30 years in various medical specialties. She currently works as nurse case manager and as National Board-certified health and wellness
    coach. In her nursing journey, Rajitha has seen gaps in patient care and the impact chronic medical conditions had on her patient’s quality of life.  She wanted to make a difference, so she moved into a
    health coaching/transformation space where she is a health
    partner in educating, inspiring, and empowering people to make
    small changes to their lives to improve their health. Rajitha is a
    habit change specialist.

  • RICHARD ALVA

    Richard is a multiracial global citizen who studied psychology, social work, medicine, plant-based nutrition, diet & lifestyle intervention, organizational leadership, & Spanish/English medical interpreting. He has worked with thousands of individuals utilizing Lifestyle Medicine in a variety of settings since the year 2000. His experiences don’t authorize him to talk down to
anyone – instead, he’s learned that all individuals are of infinite value & that health is a precious & fragile gift to be nurtured & protected.

  • REEM HALWANI

    Reem is a preventive health care provider who helps her clients transform their lifestyle to a standard that fits their vision and values.  Supporting her clients in addressing the root cause of the chronic illnesses, identifying and achieving their personal goals through lifestyle modification and coping with the issues that are causing them distress, anxiety, physical pain and unhappiness is her specialty.

  • ROB WARREN

    Dr. Rob Warren is a Certified Health and Wellness coach. He is a physician Board certified in Family Medicine, Geriatrics, and Hospice and Palliative Medicine. Rob is motivated to help his clients struggling with addiction. Through his own personal journey in recovery Rob is uniquely able to assist his clients not only through substance awareness but complete lifestyle modification . Outside of his practice Rob enjoys time skiing, hiking, and spending time on the water with his family.

  • SARA CUNNINGHAM

    Sara is a National Board Certified Health and Wellness Coach, Exercise Physiologist and Lifestyle Medicine Coach with over 15 years of experience. She enjoys coaching adults who feel frustrated or ‘stuck’ with work/life stress getting in the way of exercise/movement, healthy eating, losing and maintaining weight. Sara is passionate about partnering with clients to create goals around their physical, mental, emotional and spiritual health to make positive lifestyle changes, prevent diabetes and better
    manage their chronic health conditions so they can feel better and live healthier lives.

  • SHRUTI HEGDE

    Shruti's name means to "hear" and she is eagerly waiting to listen and be a resource for you to achieve the health goals you have been pursuing (physically, mentally, socially, and spiritually), by way of a more plant based nutrition strategy and simple Lifestyle changes. Shruti made the change herself in 2011 and it's been an amazing journey bringing abundant health and happiness into her life. She is happy she can be that person who can walk with you in your new journey and help you to make the right decisions to lead your life in a very holistic way!

  • SILVINA LAFONT

    Hi! I’m Silvina, a Spanish bilingual registered dietitian, certified diabetes educator, mother, and health communicator with a special love for physical activity, from neighborhood walks to snowboarding, with an emphasis on playing tennis! I enjoy educating people about healthy lifestyle choices that include eating great nutritious whole foods combined in simple-quick meals and helping them to find ways to move during the day, while saving some time to relax and get enough sleep. Making healthy lifestyle changes can help conserve or improve our bodies’ health, and helping individuals to achieve positive changes is my focus and passion. 

  • STEPHANIE ROSS

    Stephanie is a National Board-Certified Health and Wellness Coach and a Certified Health Education Specialist, and she holds a master's degree in Health Education. Stephanie is passionate about helping people to reverse heart disease risk factors through lifestyle change. She works with physicians and businesses to provide integrative health coaching and small group lifestyle medicine classes.While pills and procedures have their place, Stephanie wants to help you reduce your reliance on them where possible. Through unconditional support and sustainable change, she can help you experience true health and a fuller sense of wellness.

  • TAMI MAIER

    Tami is a National Board Certified Health & Wellness Coach and has a graduate degree in the biomedical sciences. She supports others using her perspective gained in former professional roles as a biomedical scientist and a workplace health and safety officer as well as through her personal proactive management of the chronic condition epilepsy. Tami enjoys soccer, gardening, and hiking in nature. She is passionate about physical fitness, balanced nutrition, brain health, and healthy aging.

  • TERRI SIGGINS

    Terri is a National Board-Certified Health and Wellness Coach, yoga instructor, and nutrition educator. She holds an M.S. in nutrition as well as a M.Ed. and Ph.D. in education. She believes taking care of your own health is one of the most important gifts you can give to yourself and those around you. She enjoys working alongside clients helping them to implement sustainable lifestyle changes that bring them a more fulfilling and healthy life.

  • THERESA DAVIS

    Theresa is a National Board-Certified Health & Wellness Coach. In remission from late stage Lyme disease, Theresa possesses valuable insight into the many challenges one encounters in healing their chronic and autoimmune conditions. Her coaching is rooted in the principles of lifestyle medicine, where you will learn to take control of your well-being and be your own advocate for health.

  • VINCE TUCKER

    Vince is a National Board Certified Health and Wellness Coach who received his initial training and certification from The Mayo Clinic. Vince contracts with multiple businesses and nonprofit organizations in providing both oral and written education on the benefits of plant-based living for personal health, environmental stewardship, and ethical concerns. Vince utilizes positive psychology and a strength-based focus to empower patients to be their best selves. 

  • ZAYNUB ELSHAMY

    I am a Nutrition and Lifestyle Practitioner. Certified in Behavior Modification, Diet Therapy, Holistic Health & Wellness Coaching, Exercise Science & Whole Food Plant Based Nutrition. After my own health transformation of losing 120 lbs and reversing Type 2 Diabetes; my passion became to help every person I can to live their optimal life. Free from chronic disease, overuse of medications and under estimation of the body's natural healing capability. My approach is a simple one--emphasizing proper nutrition, restorative sleep and some daily activity. My focus is on individualized goals, preferences and habit change to form a plan with my clients to help them reach the outcome they desire.